False
Download Learnerz IAS app from the Play Store now! Download

$show=search/label/May%202022

 


Digital Personal Data Protection Bill UPSC NOTE

 


  • The Bill seeks to establish a comprehensive legal framework governing digital personal data protection in India.

  • The proposed Digital Personal Data Protection Bill contains two provisions that would weaken the right to information of Indian citizens.

  • The Right to Information (RTI) Act, effective since October 12, 2005, is considered one of the world's best transparency laws.

  • The RTI Act empowers citizens and recognizes their role as the rulers and owners of India.

  • The RTI Act was the result of people's struggles, particularly led by the Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan in rural Rajasthan, which eventually led to the drafting of the law in 2004.

  • The provisions of the RTI Act were carefully crafted through intense discussions and the involvement of an all-party parliamentary committee.

  • The preamble of the RTI Act elegantly states that democracy requires informed citizens and transparency in government affairs to hold the government accountable and combat corruption.

  • The RTI Act strikes a balance between the need for an efficient government and upholding democratic ideals.

  • The right to access information is the default mode according to the law, with only ten categories of information exempted from disclosure.

  • The exemptions are outlined in Section 8(1), consisting of subsections from a to j.

  • Section 8(1)(j) is the most commonly misused exemption, which pertains to personal information not related to public activity or invading an individual's privacy.


  • There is a proviso in Section 8(1)(j) stating that information that cannot be denied to Parliament or a State Legislature should not be denied to any person.

  • The law allows for exemption of personal information if it is unrelated to public activity or would infringe on an individual's privacy.

  • A special proviso, acting as an acid test, is provided to help officers, Information Commissioners, or judges make the right decision.

  • Anyone claiming exemption under Section 8(1)(j) must make a statement confirming that they would not deny this information to Parliament.

COMMENTS

Name

Amritsar,1,April 2024,301,Art & Culture,1,August 2023,251,Courses,7,Daily Current Affairs,48,December 2023,189,Disaster Management,2,Environment and Ecology,148,February 2024,228,Foundation Course,1,GDP,1,GEMS Club,1,GEMS Plus,1,Geography,154,Govt Schemes,2,GS 2,1,GS1,6,GS2,36,GS3,15,GST,1,History,9,Home,3,IAS Booklist,1,Important News,71,Indian Economy,118,Indian History,2,Indian Polity,135,International Organisation,12,International Relations,97,Invasive Plant,1,January 2024,240,July 2023,281,June 2022,6,June 2023,268,June 2024,173,March 2024,238,May 2022,17,May 2024,330,Mentorship,2,November 2023,169,October 2023,203,Places in News,2,Science & Technology,66,Science and Technology,90,September 2023,205,UPSC CSE,111,
ltr
item
Learnerz IAS | Concept oriented UPSC Classes in Malayalam: Digital Personal Data Protection Bill UPSC NOTE
Digital Personal Data Protection Bill UPSC NOTE
Learnerz IAS | Concept oriented UPSC Classes in Malayalam
https://www.learnerz.in/2023/08/digital-personal-data-protection-bill_19.html
https://www.learnerz.in/
https://www.learnerz.in/
https://www.learnerz.in/2023/08/digital-personal-data-protection-bill_19.html
true
4761292069385420868
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy Table of Content